• Singapore | TOS

    Privacy Policy

    Since 2013, we've helped hundreds of entrepreneurs form, run, and protect their businesses. We're here to help yours.

  • Updated 1 Aug 2021

    kimbocorp takes your privacy seriously and is sensitive to potential concerns about how we use the personal information we collect from and about you. In addition to this Privacy Policy, we have internal policies and practices designed to keep your personal information secure and to ensure that information about you is only used consistent with this Privacy Policy. We actively apply principles of privacy by design and have a privacy team that is committed to helping to ensure that your personal information is safe and is handled properly.
     
    This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose personal information of consumers. This Privacy Policy applies to kimbocorp.com. as well as kimbocorp’s subsidiaries and affiliates, including topptalent.com and kimbo corporate Pte Ltd.
     
    The scope of this Privacy Policy covers both your use of the kimbocorp.com website and any other ways in which you may interact with kimbocorp, such as when you speak to us on the phone. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information. Information for Singapore residents and individuals located in the European Union are also included within this policy.
     
    This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Service, and therefore governs your use of kimbocorp’s services. By using kimbocorp’s services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights around how data about you is used, you may contact support at support@kimbocorp.com or 65 6950 5010. If you are a consumer with a disability and are having trouble accessing this Privacy Policy, you may request to receive this Privacy Policy by emailing support@kimbocorp or by calling 65 6950 5010.
     
    Please Note: This Privacy Policy does not cover information that you may provide in connection with your use of kimbocorp’s Identity Protection or Business Data Protection services. Instead, the information that you provide in connection with those services is governed by the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), as described at the time of activation.
     

    Information We Collect About Consumers

     

    In this section of the Privacy Policy, we explain what types of Personal Information we may collect about consumers. The Personal Information collected depends on the type of interaction we have with a consumer (such as calling, visiting our website, or using one of our mobile apps), the types of products a consumer considers or purchases, and what information kimbocorp’s customers choose to share with us. It also includes the information that we may collect about people in connection with our employment recruiting activities. While this section includes all of the information that we may collect about consumers, we will rarely collect all of these types of information about any single person.
     
    As used in this Privacy Policy, Personal Information means information that relates, and is capable of being linked, to a particular person. It does not include de-identified or aggregate information.
     
    kimbocorp potentially collects the following categories of information about consumers, some of which may be collected or maintained in a manner such that it can be considered Personal Information:
     
    Identifiers: Examples of the types of identifiers that kimbocorp may collect include real names, nicknames, postal addresses, online identifiers, Internet Protocol addresses (“IP addresses”), email addresses, account numbers, CPF contribution information, driver’s license numbers, passport numbers, and other government identification numbers.
     
    Other types of information: Examples of other types of information include physical characteristics or descriptions of you, telephone number, education, employment, financial information including bank account, credit card, and debit card numbers, and information collected as part of performing background checks for prospective clients. It also includes additional information provided to kimbocorp directly by you, such as when you complete a questionnaire, answer a survey, or receive a financial consultation. This category includes information identified as Personal Information in Personal Data Protection Act that is not otherwise categorised.
     
    Characteristics protected under some laws: Examples of the types of characteristics that kimbocorp may collect include age, national origin, citizenship, marital status and sex.
     
    Commercial information: Examples of the types of commercial information that kimbocorp may collect includes records of business and other property owned, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered from kimbocorp or our partners, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
     
    Internet information: Examples of the types of internet or other electronic network activity information that kimbocorp may collect includes browsing history, search history, information about the device the consumer is using to access our website or applications, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with kimbocorp’s or our partners’ websites, applications, or advertisements. We may also collect information from visitors to our website such as browser settings, operating systems, referring/exit pages, and clickstream data. When we send you an email, kimbocorp may also collect information, including about how you interact with that email.
     
    Geolocation information: kimbocorp may collect information about where a consumer resides or is otherwise located.
     
    Audio and visual information: kimbocorp may make audio recordings of calls with consumers. We may make visual recordings of consumers when they visit our premises or when consumers agree that kimbocorp may take their photograph or videotape them. We may also collect visual images of consumers when they are provided to us in connection with a product, such as when they are submitted as part of a trademark order. We do not collect thermal or olfactory information.
     
    Professional and employment-related information: Examples of the types of professional and employment-related information kimbocorp may collect includes information about professional status and affiliations, employment history, salary expectations, and employment status.
    We do not collect biometric or education information that is maintained by an educational institution or party acting on an educational institution’s behalf. We also do not collect inferences about consumers, although as described below, we may internally create inferences based on the information that we do collect.
     

    Where We Collect Information About Consumers

     

    In this section of the Privacy Policy, we explain where and how we collect data about consumers. We receive information about consumers from several categories of sources. To learn more about which categories of information we collect from which source, please refer to the chart in the section below entitled Summary of kimbocorp’s Practices Regarding Consumer Information.
     
    Consumers: The vast majority of the information that kimbocorp collects comes directly or indirectly from the consumer that it relates to. Information that is collected directly from you is information that you provide when you complete a form online, use a chat feature, or speak to us on the phone. We may also collect information indirectly about you when you interact with our website, through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Indirect collection is described in more detail in the section below called “How kimbocorp Uses Cookies and Similar Technologies.”
     
    Related Consumers: We may collect information about you from someone you know. For instance, if you are a shareholder in a business that is formed through kimbocorp, we may be given information about you in order to complete the formation.
     
    Employers: We may collect information about you from your employer if your employer has elected to provide you with employment benefits through kimbocorp. For instance, your employer will tell kimbocorp when you are first eligible to receive services from kimbocorp as part of your benefits.
     
    Service Providers: We may collect information about you from our Service Providers. As used in this Privacy Policy, Service Providers means entities that kimbcorp has contracted with to provide us with services to help fulfil our business needs. An example of the type of information that we may receive from a Service Provider is information about whether any Legal Mail has been received as part of our Registered Agent services. Service Providers may also assist us in collecting information both directly and indirectly from you.
     
    Professionals (including Corporate advisory and other Professionals): We may collect information about you from the independent professionals with whom you may schedule a consult with through our corporate advisory or other product offerings. An example of the type of information that we may receive from these professionals includes the fact that a consult has occurred.
     
    Business Partners and Affiliates: We may collect information about you from our business partners and affiliates. An example of the type of information that we may receive from business partners and affiliates is information about the product you purchased from them after you indicated an interest in an offer that kimbocorp presented to you.
     
    Publicly/Commercially Available Information: We may collect information related to you from publicly available sources of information, including government records, social media sites, and other commercially available sources of consumer information. Examples of the type of information we may collect from publicly available sources are whether your entity is in good standing with a Corporate Registrar or whether you have recently expressed interest in purchasing a product that kimbocorp sells.
     
    Unrelated Parties: We may receive information related to you from people and entities with whom kimbocorp does not have a direct relationship. An example of the type of information that we may receive from unrelated third parties is documents that we receive on your behalf in our role as your Registered Filing Agent.
     

    How We Use the Information We Collect About Consumers

     

    In this section of the Privacy Policy, we explain our commercial and business purposes for collecting information about consumers. kimbocorp uses the information that it has collected about consumers, for the purposes listed below. In some instances, we may combine information that we have collected from multiple sources in order to fulfil these purposes. kimbocorp potentially uses each category of information that we collect for each of these purposes.
     
    If, in the future, kimbocorp wishes to use information about you in a manner that is not consistent with the purposes outlined below, we will seek your consent prior to the expanded use if and where we are legally required to do so.
     
    Providing Products and Services: kimbocorp collects information for the purpose of providing products and services. We may also use information to respond to inquiries from potential customers who are interested in learning more about our products and services. Examples of the types of uses of consumer information for these purposes include producing and delivering documents purchased by consumers, administering the kimbocorp website, and displaying content based on consumer preferences.
     
    Security: kimbocorp collects information for the purpose of ensuring that we maintain appropriate security over computer networks and our physical facilities. We may also collect information for the purposes of detecting fraud or other suspicious activities.
     
    Meeting Legal Requirements: kimbocorp collects information in order to meet our legal obligations. These obligations may include satisfying screening requirements prior to assisting with entity formations, maintaining records as required in our role as Registered Filing Agent, or responding to subpoenas for information.
     
    Marketing: kimbocorp collects information for use in marketing to current and prospective customers. More information about how you can control the marketing you receive from kimbocorp is located in the sections “How kimbocorp Uses Cookies and Similar Technologies” and “How You Can Control The Information kimbocorp May Have About You.”
     
    Product Development: kimbocorp collects information for use in improving our existing products and developing new products.
     
    Analytics: kimbocorp collects information for use in performing various types of analytics. For example, kimbocorp uses information to analyse how visitors interact with our website, where visitors to our website arrive from and exit to, and gaining insights into the types of consumers that may be interested in our products and services. We may also use information to develop inferences from the information we collect regarding consumer preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behaviours, and attitudes.
     
    Operational Purposes: kimbocorp collects information for use for our operational purposes, and the operational purposes of our service providers and business partners. For instance, kimbocorp may use information for maintaining our website and other infrastructure, training and quality assurance, for conducting surveys, to promote our brand, and to use in connection with our relationships with service providers and business partners. We may also use information collected as part of our talent acquisition activities to make employment decisions about prospective candidates.
     
    Sharing with Business Partners: kimbocorp collects information in order to provide business partners’ information in connection with consumers who have either expressed interest in hearing from the business partner or who have purchased a bundled product through kimbocorp.
     
    Financial Reporting: kimbocorp collects information for use in various types of financial reporting and other similar internal uses. Examples of the types of financial reporting that kimbocorp may use consumer information in connection with are internal budgets and projections, calculation of compensation, and reporting to investors.
     
    Business Transfers: If kimbocorp undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including information related to consumers in connection with the transaction or in contemplation of the transaction (such as conducting due diligence). If such an event occurs, your information may be treated like any other kimbocorp asset and sold, transferred, or shared with third parties, or used in ways not contemplated or permitted under this Privacy Policy. In this case, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our site of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.
     
    In addition to the purposes listed above, kimbocorp may also use de-identified or aggregate data that is not capable of being linked to any individual consumer for additional purposes not listed above.
     
    How We Share Consumer Information and Who We Share It With.
    In this section of the Privacy Policy, we explain who we share consumer information with and under which circumstances we may do so. To learn more about which categories of information are shared with which third parties, please refer to the chart in the section below entitled Summary of kimbocorp’s Practices Regarding Consumer Information.
     
    Service Providers: kimbocorp may share information about consumers with Service Providers who assist us with completing the business purposes outlined in the “How We Use the Information We Collect About Consumers” section. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose other than providing services to kimbocorp or to you.
     
    Professionals (including legal advisors and other Professionals): kimbocorp may share consumer information with the independent professionals that can be accessed through products such as our legal plans and legal advisor-assisted products.
     
    Business Partners and Affiliates: kimbocorp may share information with business partners and affiliates in limited circumstances. These include:
    • If you express interest in an offer made by a business partner, we may provide information about you in connection with the offer you have selected. If you later decide to opt-out from allowing kimbocorp to share your information with business partners for their marketing purposes, you may do so by contacting support at support@kimbocorp.com or 65 6950 5010. To the extent that kimbocorp has already shared your information prior to your decision to opt-out, you may opt out from future marketing by contacting our business partners directly.
    • When you purchase a product from us that is bundled with a product offered by one of our business partners, we will share information about you with those business partners so that they can provide you with the product or services included with your purchase. These companies are not authorised to use the information we share with them about you for their own marketing purposes without first asking for your permission.
    Employers: kimbocorp may share information with employers who have elected to provide employment benefits through kimbocorp. This is done for operational purposes, such as verification of employee emails. kimbocorp does not share Personal Information that is collected during advice sessions with employers.
     
    Related Consumers: In limited circumstances, we may provide information about you to someone you know. For instance, we may provide information connected to your account with kimbocorp to your authorized contacts.
     
    Government Entities: kimbocorp may share information about consumers with government entities in order to fulfil the products purchased by our customers. Certain Personal Information becomes public record when documents are filed with the government, or with a court. For example, a corporation's name, business address, and registered filing agent name become public information when its articles of incorporation are filed. The Singapore Intellectual Property Office publishes the names and addresses of trademark registrants. This Privacy Policy does not cover these or similar third-party actions.
     
    Public Postings: kimbocorp may publicly share information about consumers, such as by displaying the information on our website or having the information published in publicly available media, in a limited number of circumstances.
    • We may share information publicly when it is necessary in order to fulfil a product that has been purchased by a customer. For example, in some states, fictitious business names, including the name and address of the business owner, must be published in a newspaper.
    • We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers received through email surveys on our website or other marketing. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@kimbocorp.com.
    • When consumers leave us reviews either on the kimbocorp website, or on other publicly available websites, we may display these customer reviews on the kimbocorp website. If you provide a review that we display and wish to update or delete it, you can also contact us at support@kimbocorp.com. We will delete your review at your request or if, at our discretion, we choose not to update your review as requested.
    • Our website includes areas where users may interact with each other, including a question and answer section. Any information that is provided in these areas of our website may be publicly available. You should use caution when deciding whether to disclose your Personal Information in these areas of the site. To request removal of your information from our community forums, contact us at support@kimbocorp.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.
    • When we collect publicly available information, we may share that information on our website.
    Registered Agent Requests: If you designate a person or company other than kimbocorp to serve as the registered filing agent for your business entity, kimbocorp may provide your name and contact information to that party, if the designee requests.
     
    Required by Law: kimbocorp may disclose consumer information as required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, a lawful request by a public authority, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a legal request.
     
    Related Parties: kimbocorp may disclose consumer information with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with kimbocorp. If kimbocorp is merged, acquired, or sold, or if some or all of our assets or equity are transferred, we may disclose or transfer consumer data in connection with the associated transactions.
     
    In addition to the circumstances listed above, kimbocorp may also share de-identified or aggregate data that is not capable of being linked to any individual consumer with additional entities not listed above.
     
    Summary of kimbocorp's Practices Regarding Consumer Information.
     
    The following chart summarizes where kimbocorp collects each category of information listed above, and how kimbocorp shares each category of data. kimbocorp may use each of the categories of information collected for the purposes described in the section above, entitled “How We Use the Information We Collect About Consumers.”
  •  

    Third Party Links

     

    Third-Party Websites. kimbocorp may maintain links to other websites and other websites may maintain links to kimbocorp’s websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to kimbocorp.com and not to other websites accessible from kimbocorp or that you use to access kimbocorp, each of which may have privacy policies materially different from this Privacy Policy. For instance, when using Identity Protection products (including Business Data Protection and kimbocorp Identity Protection), you will visit websites maintained by kimbocorp’s partner Artemis, and the Artemis privacy policy will govern the information you provide on that website. If you visit other websites, kimbocorp is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of non-kimbocorp websites to confirm that you understand and agree with them.
     
    Social Media Widgets. Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button and widgets, such as the “Share this” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
     

    How You Can Control The Information kimbocorp May Have About You.

     

    This section describes how you can access and control the information that kimbocorp may have about you. It applies to all consumers worldwide, including individuals who have purchased from kimbocorp or who believe that information about them may have been provided to us by a third party. Depending on where you reside, you may have additional rights beyond what is described in this section.
     
    Confirmation of Possession of Information Related to You. Upon a verified request, and subject to the privacy interests of others and technical limitations, kimbocorp will provide you with information about whether we hold any information related to you. At kimbocorp’s sole discretion, unless otherwise required by law, we may in some instances correct or delete information upon a verified request. Please note, however, that in certain circumstances we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information, or may need to retain your Personal Information in order to continue providing a product or service to you or another customer.
     
    If you would like to submit a request about your data, you may do so by emailing us at support@kimbocorp.com, or by calling us at 65 6950 5010. After you submit the request, you may also be asked to provide additional information in order to verify your identity.
     
    Data Retention. At minimum, we will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. kimbocorp may maintain some or all of this data in its archives even after it has been removed from the Site.
     

    Information Processed On Behalf of Third Parties

     

    In some instances, kimbocorp may process Personal Information on behalf of third party affiliates. kimbocorp acknowledges that in these instances, you have the right to access your Personal Information. Where kimbocorp has no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Information it processes, individuals seeking access, or seeking to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct their inquiry to the third party affiliate (the data controller).
     

    How Secure Is the Personal Information We Collect?

     

    Our Commitment to Data Security. We strive to make certain that our servers and connections incorporate the latest encryption and security devices. We have implemented physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Credit card and Personal Information are transmitted by secure servers (TLS). Documents are delivered to you via Fedex or similar delivery services, the Singapore Postal Service, or electronically, including through online storage platforms or email. Unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure and we therefore cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to or from our website or through the use of our services, and you provide this information at your own risk. ACCORDINGLY, WE DISCLAIM LIABILITY FOR THE THEFT, LOSS, OR INTERCEPTION OF, OR UNAUTHORISED ACCESS OR DAMAGE TO, YOUR DATA OR COMMUNICATIONS BY USING OUR WEBSITE AND OUR SERVICES. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND ASSUME THESE RISKS.
     

    IF YOU BELIEVE YOUR PRIVACY HAS BEEN BREACHED PLEASE CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY AT 65 6950 5010.

     

    Enforcement. We periodically review this Privacy Policy and our compliance with it to verify that both are accurate. We encourage you to contact us with any concerns, and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes about our privacy practices.
     

    Information for Singapore Residents

     

    This section of the policy applies solely to Singapore residents, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). As with other provisions of the Privacy Policy, this section details what Personal Data kimbocorp collects, and how and why we collect this data. It’s important to note that kimbocorp will not sell your data (as such term is defined in the PDPA), however, we may share your data through the course of business.
     

    The data we collect

     

    kimbocorp collects Personal Data (from you) as part of the client onboarding process.
    • your name
    • contact information
    • address
    • location
    • professional experience
    • education
    • photo
    • social network information
    • billing information
    • identification
    Our provider of background check services may request additional information. The data you provide is housed in internal databases for use during the recruiting and job selection process for Clients.
     

    Your rights

     

    PDPA affords you certain rights with regard to data collection and deletion. As of July 2, 2014, the PDPA gives you the following rights:
    • A national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry has also been set up for you to register your Singapore telephone number if you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages from organisations.
    • You can decide which organisation can collect your data, how it is to be used and whether it can be disclosed.
    • You may tell an organisation to stop collecting, using or disclosing your personal data. The organisation should inform you of the likely consequences of your withdrawal before processing the request. However, the organisation is not required to delete or destroy your personal data and may retain it for as long as there are business or legal needs.
    • You may request to see the personal data that an organisation has about you. You can also check how your personal data has or may have been used or disclosed in the past year. Do note that organisations may levy an administrative fee for each access request or reject the request if it is considered frivolous.
    • Organisations also cannot grant access if giving you the personal data could: • Cause immediate or serious harm to your safety or physical/mental health; • Threaten the safety or physical/mental health of someone else; • Reveal someone else’s personal data; • Reveal the identity of the person who provided your personal data; or • Be contrary to the national interest.
    • You may request to correct an error or omission in your personal data held by the organisation. Unless the organisation has a valid reason not to make the correction, it should correct the data and send it to organisations which have received it in the past year; or if you agree, only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed.

    Changes To This Policy.

     

    We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, a notice will be posted on this page along with the updated Privacy Policy prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.
     
    If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below.
     
    Mailing Address
    Attn: Privacy Team
    151 Chin Swee Road
    Manhattan House 02-24
    support@kimbocorp.com
    65 6950 5010
    All Posts
    ×